Skip to content

Members

North Quarter

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mr Crispin Alford, Middle Week, South Zeal, Okehampton, EX20 2QB    Tel:(01647) 231270

Mr John Cooper, East Okement Farm, Okehampton, EX20 1QR   Tel:(01837) 840439

Ms Tracy May, Glenwood Farm, Lydford, Okehampton, EX20 4BP  Tel: (01822) 820273

Mr Michael Reddaway, Restland Cottage, Church Hill Cross, Sampford Courtenay,  EX20 1RA.   Tel:(01837) 840425                                

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Mrs Kate Little, Moorlands North, Belstone, Okehampton, EX20 1QZ   Tel:(01837 840307)

South Quarter

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mr Phil Cleave, Higher Mill Leat Farm, Holne, TQ13 7RY  Tel:(01364) 705050

Mr Anton Coaker, Sherberton Farm, Hexworthy, Princetown, Yelverton, PL20 6SG  Tel:(01364) 631276

Mr Philip French (Chairman), Corringdon Farm, South Brent, TQ10 9HN  Tel:(01364) 72295

Mrs Ann Willcocks, Meads Farm, Harford, Ivybridge, PL21 0JQ  Tel:(01752) 892312

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Vacant Seat

Easter Quarter

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mr Layland Branfield (Vice-Chairman), Moorlands, Princetown, Yelverton, PL20 6SA  Tel:(01822) 890642

Mrs Charlotte Faulkner, Corndonford Farm, Poundsgate, Newton Abbot, TQ13 7PP  Tel: (01364) 631036

Mr John Jordan, Moortown Farm, Gidleigh, Chagford, TQ13 8HU   Tel:(01647) 433220

Mr Gordon Mortimore, Higher Shapley Farm, Chagford, Newton Abbot,  TQ13 8EB  Tel:(01647) 432487

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Mr Ken Edwards, Langworthy Farm, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Newton Abbot, TQ13 7UB  Tel: (01364) 621242

West Quarter

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mr Phil Abel, Higher Godsworthy, Tavistock, PL19 9NY  Tel:(01822) 810211

Mrs Mary Alford, Moortown Farm, Tavistock,   PL19 9JZ  Tel:07850 782443

Mr George Hill, Kingsett Farm, Horndon, Mary Tavy, Tavistock, PL19 9NF  Tel: (01822) 810302

Mr Mark Radmore, Braunder Farm, Bere Alston, Yelverton, PL20 7EX  Tel:07985 146346

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Mr Robert Leigh, Palmer House, Brentor Road, Mary Tavy, Tavistock, PL19 9PY  Tel: 07926 364148


Two members appointed by DARTMOOR NATIONAL PARK:

Mr Will Dracup

Mr Rob Steemson

Dartmoor National Park Authority, Parke, Haytor Road, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9JQ  Tel:(01626) 832093


One member appointed by the DUCHY OF CORNWALL:

Mr Tom Stratton, Duchy Office, Princetown, Yelverton, PL20 6QF  Tel:(01822) 890205


Two members representing OWNERS OF COMMON LANDS (other than the Duchy and National Park):

Mr Russell Ashford, Bowden Farm, Buckfastleigh, TQ11 0JG  Tel:(01364) 643955

Mrs Penny Warren, Scorhill, Gidleigh, Chagford, TQ13 8HS  Tel: (01647) 432259


One VETERINARY SURGEON:

Mr Stuart Lake, The Barn, Howard Barton Farm, Hittisleigh, Exeter, EX6 6LP  Tel:(01647) 24217


CO-OPTED MEMBER:

Mr Paul Cottington, Policy Advisor, National Farmers Union, Agriculture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane, EX2 5ST  Tel:(01392) 440700


NON-MEMBER but attends meetings at the request of the Council:

Dr Kevin Bishop, Chief Executive, Dartmoor National Park Authority, Parke, Haytor Road, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9JQ  Tel:(01626) 832093

Mrs Karla McKechnie, Dartmoor Livestock Protection Officer  Tel: 07873 587561

 

Crazy Well Cross

Dartmoor Commoners' Council, 1 Canal Road, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 8AR  Tel: 01822 618892

Terms of Use     Accessibility Statement     Last updated 20th May 2022     Mobile     site by WesternWeb Ltd

Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04 Image 05 Image 06 Image 07