Dartmoor Commoners Council

MEMBERS

NORTH QUARTER

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mr John Cooper, East Okement Farm, Okehampton, EX20 1QR  

Tel:(01837) 840439

Mr Brian Lavis, Paddock, Lydford, Okehampton, EX20 4BA

Tel:(01822) 820434

Mr Crispin Alford, East Week, South Zeal, Okehampton, EX20 2QB       

Tel:(01647) 231270

Mr Michael Reddaway, Restland Cottage, Church Hill Cross, Sampford Courtenay,  EX20 1RA. 

Tel:(01837) 840425                                

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Mrs Kate Little, Moorlands North, Belstone, Okehampton, EX20 1QZ

Tel:(01837 840307)

SOUTH QUARTER

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mr Phil Cleave, Higher Mill Leat Farm, Holne, TQ13 7RY

Tel:(01364) 705050

Mrs Ann Willcocks, Meads Farm, Harford, Ivybridge, PL21 0JQ 

Tel:(01752) 892312

Mr Philip French, Corringdon Farm, South Brent, TQ10 9HN

Tel:(01364) 72295

Mr Anton Coaker, Sherberton Farm, Hexworthy, Princetown, Yelverton, PL20 6SG

Tel:(01364) 631276

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Vacant Seat

 

EAST QUARTER

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mr Gordon Mortimore, Higher Shapley Farm, Chagford, Newton Abbot,  TQ13 8EB

Tel:(01647) 432487

Mr Layland Branfield, Moorlands, Princetown, Yelverton, PL20 6SA

Tel:(01822) 890642

Mr John Jordan, Moortown Farm, Gidleigh, Chagford, TQ13 8HU 

Tel:(01647) 433220

Mr Maurice Retallick, Bagtor Lodge, Ilsington, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9RT

Tel:(01364) 661269

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Vacant Seat

WEST QUARTER

Four Commoners entitled to graze more than 10 livestock units:

Mrs Mary Alford (Vice Chairman), Moortown Farm, Tavistock,   PL19 9JZ

Tel:07850782443

Mr Phil Abel, Higher Godsworthy, Tavistock, PL19 9NY

Tel:(01822) 810211

Mr George Hill, Kingsett Farm, Horndon, Mary Tavy, Tavistock, PL19 9NF

Tel: (01822) 810302

Mr Neil Cole, Pew Tor Farm, Sampford Spiney, Yelverton, PL20 6FF

Tel:07812901985

One Commoner entitled to graze less than 10 livestock units:

Vacant Seat

Two members appointed by DARTMOOR NATIONAL PARK:

Mr Derek Webber, Braetop, 79 Exeter Road, Okehampton, EX20 1QF

Tel:(01837) 52496

Mr Andrew Cooper (Deputy to Derek Webber), Church Farm, Haccombe, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4SJ

Tel: (01626) 872310

Mr Rob Steemson, Dartmoor National Park Authority, Parke, Haytor Road, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9JQ

Tel:(01626) 832093


One member appointed by the DUCHY OF CORNWALL:

Mr Tom Stratton, Duchy Office, Princetown, Yelverton, PL20 6QF

Tel:(01822) 890205


Two members representing OWNERS OF COMMON LANDS (other than the Duchy and National Park):

Mr Russell Ashford, Bowden Farm, Buckfastleigh, TQ11 0JG

Tel:(01364) 643955

Mr Jonathon Aylett, The Old Surgery, 26 Fore Street, Totnes, TQ9 5DX

Tel:(01803) 849957


One VETERINARY SURGEON:

Mr Stuart Lake, The Barn, Howard Barton Farm, Hittisleigh, Exeter, EX6 6LP

Tel:(01647) 24217


CO-OPTED MEMBER:

Mr John Waldon, Chairman, Bradleigh, Aboveway, Exminister, Exeter EX6 8DT

Tel:(01392) 833310

Mr Paul Cottington, Policy Advisor, National Farmers Union, Agriculture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane, EX2 5ST

Tel:(01392) 440700


NON-MEMBER but attends meetings at the request of the Council:

Dr Kevin Bishop, Chief Executive, Dartmoor National Park Authority, Parke, Haytor Road, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9JQ

Tel:(01626) 832093

 

 

Menu Bar

Home Page

Dartmoor Commons
- The Plant Cover
- Life & Traditions
- The Public Benefit
- Animals on the Moor
- Injured & Sick Animals
- Hefting or Learing
- Swaling
- Pony Drifts
- Clearance of Sheep
- The Future

The Council
- Organisation
- Functions & Duties
- Members
- Local Commoners' Associations
- Regulations
- History

News
Meetings
Enquiries
Documents

Links

Full Graphics Website

Website by WesternWeb Ltd

Last updated 14th November 2018